The personal data that you communicate to us are protected by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data (the “GDPR”), as well as by law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to Computing, Files and Liberties, in its latest version in force.

This Personal Data Protection Policy is intended to provide visitors and users of the aquaprox.com site with information relating to the processing carried out by the company AQUAPROX HOLDING of their personal data as part of the management of its website.

Data processing only concerns people who make a request for information or consult the website.

Identity and contact details of the data controller

Concerning the processing of your Personal Data collected via the aquaprox.com site, the person responsible for processing your data is:

Company AQUAPROX HOLDING

AQUAPROX HOLDING , Simplified joint stock company (SAS) with capital of 1,000,000 euros, registered in the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register under number B 403 076 193. The people responsible for the protection of personal data of the AQUAPROX company SAS, are available to answer all your questions relating to your personal data by email dpo@aquaprox.com  – 01 81 93 00 80 – or at the following address: 12, rue Barbès – 92300 Levallois-Perret France.

Why is your data collected?

The processing implemented is carried out on the basis of your consent or on the basis of the execution of pre-contractual or contractual measures and is intended to allow us to:

  • Respond to a request made from the contact form
  • Respond to a job application made on the aquaprox.com website
  • Improve your user experience, in particular by: allowing the Sites to recognize your equipment, so you will not have to provide the same information several times in order to perform the same task; recognizing the username and password you have already provided so that you do not have to enter them on each web page on our site that requests them.
  • Analyze traffic and data on the Sites in order to measure the number of users of the site, to make it easier to use and to ensure its ability to respond quickly to your requests.

What data is collected?

The personal data collected are:

  • Your last name, first name, email address, telephone number, postal code, type of request in order to answer your questions sent via the contact form
  • Your name, email, cover letter and CV in order to respond to your job application via the application form and via the spontaneous application form
  • Browsing Data: this is Data relating to the way in which you use the Sites including: IP address, browser used, browsing time, search history, operating system used , the language and the pages viewed;
  • Data about your visits to our Sites, including traffic data, log files and other data or communications resources you use when accessing our Sites
  • Data relating to the use of social networks when you use their functionalities.
  • When you decide to follow AQUAPROX HOLDING company information using a third-party service (LinkedIn, Google, Pinterest, Instagram, Facebook), we collect from the third-party service provider the data necessary for the connection you have authorized, such as your name and email address.
  • Other data we collect depends on the privacy settings you have set with your third-party service provider, and we therefore invite you to consult the privacy policy applicable to the relevant service.
  • The data specified in your contract depending on the services subscribed to, in any case: your connection and identification data as well as all the information that you communicate via your personal space.

Who processes your data?

The recipients of the data are:

  • The various services of the company AQUAPROX HOLDING , likely to provide an answer to your question
  • The site hosting service for the personal space part
  • The different entities of the AQUAPROX HOLDING company likely to respond to your request 
  • For external processing purposes, your Data may be communicated to subcontractors, service providers or other third parties. They are obliged by contractual obligations to respect the confidentiality and protection of the Data and to process it only for the purposes for which we transmit it to them. For any additional information, you can exercise your rights. 

Finally, we may also communicate your personal data for the purposes of or in connection with the following other operations related to:

  • Applicable legal or regulatory requirements;
  • Requests for communications from the competent authorities;
  • Protection of our rights and those of our customers.

How long is your data kept?

The company AQUAPROX HOLDING only keeps your Data for the duration necessary for the purposes stated.

This retention period is not the same depending on the data in question, the nature and the purpose of the collection. Likewise, certain legal obligations impose a specific retention period.

Concerning the personal data collected and processed in the context of your questions, these will be kept for 3 years.

Regarding your subscription to our news and newsletters, your data is kept for 3 years.

Concerning the data collected via your personal space, these are kept for the duration of our contractual relationship and up to 2 years after the end of it.

Concerning your connection data, subject to your agreement regarding the use of cookies, your connection logs and IP addresses will be kept in accordance with the applicable regulations for a period not exceeding thirteen months.

You can object to their use and request their deletion upon simple request to the data controller.

How is your data protected?

We have implemented technical and organizational measures intended to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your Data against any accidental loss and against any unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure.

Given the particularities inherent to the Internet, it is however impossible for us to guarantee optimal security of the exchange of information on this network.

We strive to protect your Data, but we cannot guarantee the absolute security of information transmitted to the Site. You agree that you transmit your Data at your own risk.

We cannot be held responsible for non-compliance with the privacy settings or security measures in place on our Sites.

As such, you agree that the security of your information is also your responsibility. For example, it is your responsibility to keep secret the password allowing you to access your user account; under no circumstances disclose it to third parties. Likewise, be careful when disclosing information in public sections of the Site, which can be viewed by any user of the Site.

What are your rights ?

In accordance with current regulations, you can exercise various rights related to the protection of your personal data.

In particular, you have the right to be informed about the use of your data, access and obtain a copy of the data concerning you, oppose the processing of this data, have it rectified or erased. You also have a right to portability of your data as well as a right to limit the processing of your data.

You can find all the information concerning these different rights on the CNIL website at the following address:   https://www.cnil.fr/fr/les-droits-pour-maitriser-vos-donnees-personnelles

In order to exercise your rights, you can contact the data controller at the following email address: dpo@aquaprox.com  or at the following address: 12, rue Barbès – 92300 Levallois-Perret France.

If you consider, after contacting us, that your rights over your data are not respected, you can send a complaint to the National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties via the following form: https://  www .cnil.fr/fr/webform/address-une-plainte